Williams v. National Western Life Insurance Co. ( 2021 )
[…] (S.D.Cal. 2006) 
    467 F.Supp.2d 1071
    , 1088; Abbit v. ING USA Annuity & Life Ins. Co.
    (S.D.Cal. 2014) 
    999 F.Supp.2d 1189
    , 1198; Parducci v. Overland Solutions, Inc.
    (N.D.Cal. 2019) 
    399 F.Supp.3d 969
    , 979; see also Mahan v. Charles W. Chan Ins.
    Agency, Inc. (2017) 
    14 Cal.App.5th 841
    , 868, fn. 27 (Mahan) [declining to take judicial
    notice of the DOI’s opinion on Ins. Code, § 785 and address on appeal whether the statute
    creates a private cause of action].)
    Williams turns to the suitability requirements of Insurance Code section
    10509.914, subdivision (c), for sales of annuities—which provides in relevant part that
    “an insurer shall not issue an annuity recommended to a consumer unless there is a
    reasonable basis to believe the annuity is suitable based on the consumer’s suitability
    information.” “Suitability information” includes the consumer’s “Liquidity needs” and
    “Liquid net worth.” (Ins. Code, § 10509.913, subd. (i)(9), (10).) Again, Williams cites
    no authority basing a duty of care for purposes of a negligence claim on a violation of