Williams v. National Western Life Insurance Co. ( 2021 )
[…] when he only wanted a revision to a living trust and had Williams sign a blank document
    to use to forge letter of instruction directing NWL to reissue the second annuity after
    Williams cancelled the first one.
    For the same reasons, this evidence did not show wrongful use by NWL within the
    meaning of the elder abuse statute. The elder abuse statute does not impose a duty to
    investigate even by a financial institution mandated to report suspected elder financial
    abuse to local law enforcement or adult protective services. (Welf. & Inst. Code,
    § 15630.1, subd. (e)(1) [“The mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder
    or dependent adult is not required to investigate any accusations”].) Much less does an
    insurance company, which is not a mandated reporter, have to duty investigate under the
    statute. (Sterling Savings Bank v. Poulsen (N.D.Cal. July 29, 2013, No. C-12-01454
    EDL) 
    2013 WL 3945989
    , *17.) Mere suspicious circumstances do not show elder abuse.