Williams v. National Western Life Insurance Co. ( 2021 )
[…] Lee, from the trust and give her $25,000 of the trust benefits, with the remainder going to
    a homeless shelter, the Jesus Center. Williams gave Pantaleoni a check for $360 paid to
    American Family Legal Services for changes to the trust. Williams signed the check and
    Pantaleoni filled in the rest, including the words “TRUST UPDATE” on the memo line.
    Pantaleoni asked Williams questions about his finances. Williams said that he had
    approximately $80,000 invested with a broker and $114,000 in the bank, $8,000 in
    3 Insurance Code section 785, subdivision (a), provides: “All insurers, brokers, agents,
    and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65
    years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing. This duty is in
    addition to any other duty, whether express or implied, that may exist.”
    5
    checking and $106,000 in savings. Williams showed Pantaleoni the brokerage and bank
    statements. Pantaleoni worked on the trust papers and confirmed for Williams that the
    changes he requested had been made. Williams let Pantaleoni take the trust documents