Adut appeared and stated that she was representing Schilders “on some of the issues.” Specifically, she was making a “general appearance” for the motions Stupp had filed in May 2019 (for clarification and reconsideration of the April orders), and that with respect to the other motions (the August 20 discovery motion and the October motion to vacate the April orders), she was “appearing only specially to contest personal jurisdiction and subject-matter jurisdiction.” 3 Further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise stated. Section 215, subdivision (a), provides that as a general matter, after a judgment of dissolution of marriage, “no subsequent order in the proceedings[ ] is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For the purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient.” 4 She did, however, raise an issue that she said was “not about” the motion on which she was making a special appearance, and informed the court that the April orders were the subject of ongoing briefing on a different issue before a different judge. 3 Extensive discussion and argument followed