Superior Court v. County of Alameda ( 2021 )
[…] and section 4(A)(1) of the 2015 MOU unambiguously limit the Sheriff’s obligation to
    provide court security services to those that can be paid for with the funds provided by
    the State.
    At the outset, we reject the claims by the County and the Sheriff that exhibit B and
    section 4(A)(1) of the 2015 MOU limit the Sheriff’s obligation to provide court security
    services to those funded by the State. Section 4(A)(1) of the 2015 MOU provides that
    “[t]he funding for the Baseline Services will be provided directly by the State of
    California pursuant to Section 30025.” Section 30025 does not restrict baseline services
    to those funded by the State. Instead, that statute provides that the funds provided by the
    State for court security “shall be used exclusively to fund trial court security provided by
    county sheriffs” and that the County may not use these funds for any other purposes.
    13
    (§ 30025, subd. (f)(10).) This is a restriction on the County’s use of these funds, not a
    restriction on ACSC’s entitlement to court security services.