Superior Court v. County of Alameda ( 2021 )
[…] (Stats. 2002, ch. 1010, § 1;
    former § 69925.) They were required to enter into an MOU “specifying the agreed upon
    level of court security services, cost of services, and terms of payment.” (Stats. 2002,
    ch. 1010, § 1; former § 69926, subd. (b).)
    The 2002 Act was not intended to “increase or decrease the responsibility of a
    county for the cost of court operations . . . for court security services . . . . Any new court
    security costs permitted by this article shall not be operative unless the funding is
    provided by the Legislature.” (Stats. 2002, ch. 1010, § 1; former § 69927, subd. (a).)
    “Nothing in this article may increase a county’s obligation or require any county to
    assume the responsibility for a cost of” court security services. (Stats. 2002, ch. 1010,
    § 1; former § 69927, subd. (b).)
    3
    In 2011, the Legislature enacted a “realignment” of court funding. One of the
    purposes of the 2011 realignment was to “transfer the funding of court security to the