Corona v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] Stickman (1867) 
    34 Cal. 242
    , 244-
    245 (Stickman) [using the terms outhouse and outbuilding
    interchangeably].) Under section 459, Corona may have burgled the
    garage, but he did not burgle the house. 2
    2 The statute’s inclusion of “room” does not undercut our
    interpretation. Although a room can be part of a house, in an ordinary
    sense, this does not suggest that the Legislature intended an
    “outhouse” to be part of a “house” in section 459. Outhouses, like all
    the items on the list other than a “room,” are standalone structures.
    (See § 459.) The Legislature included “room” to cover situations that
    4
    But section 460, which defines the degrees of burglary, adds a
    wrinkle to this analysis by using the peculiar term “inhabited dwelling
    house”: “Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel . . .
    which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home . . . or
    trailer coach . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building, is
    burglary of the first degree.” (§ 460, subd. (a), italics added.) All other
    burglaries are second degree. (§ 460, subd. (b).) “ ‘[I]nhabited’ ” means
    “being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.” (§ 459.)
    “Dwelling house” is not defined.