Corona v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] nighttime in order to constitute first degree burglary]; Stats. 1984, ch.
    854, § 2, p. 2896 [extending definition of burglary in section 459 to
    include entering a “locked or sealed cargo container, whether or not
    mounted on a vehicle”]; Stats. 1987, ch. 344, § 1, p. 1455 [amending
    definition of burglary in section 459 to insert cross-references to
    statutory definitions for the terms “vessel” and “aircraft”; adding a last
    sentence clarifying when “[a] house, trailer, or portion of a building is
    currently being used for dwelling purposes”]; Stats. 1989, ch. 357, § 2,
    p. 1475 [adding the words “vessel designed for habitation” to the last
    sentence in section 459]; Stats. 1989, ch. 357, § 3, pp. 1475-1476
    [extending first degree burglary in section 460 to include burglary of a
    “vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is
    inhabited and designed for habitation”]; Stats. 1991, ch. 942, § 14, p.
    4290 [extending definition of burglary in section 459 to include entering
    a floating home]; Stats. 1991, ch. 942, § 15, p. 4290 [extending
    definition of first degree burglary in section 460 to include burglary of a