Rudisill v. California Coastal Commission CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] found “no fault” on the part of the City, and even recognized the
    City “is not normally an agent of the real party,” but nevertheless
    concluded the City was an agent of Lighthouse. That was error.
    Moreover, the court issued the injunction against the City
    to aid the court’s order granting the petition by Rudisill and
    9
    Hawk for writ of mandate. We reversed that order in Rudisill I;
    there is nothing left for the injunction to aid.
    B.    The Trial Court Erred in Awarding Sanctions
    Against Lighthouse
    1.   Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    Section 177.5 authorizes a court to “impose reasonable
    money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars
    ($1,500), . . . payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful
    court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial
    justification.” We review a trial court’s award of sanctions under
    section 177.5 for an abuse of discretion. (See People v. Kareem A.
    (2020) 
    46 Cal.App.5th 58
    , 70; County of Riverside v. Public
    Employment Relations Bd. (2016) 
    246 Cal.App.4th 20
    , 33.)