Champir v. Fairbanks Ranch Assn. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] authorized dismissal and stated Plaintiffs may seek dismissal of their
    remaining claims under Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (b).
    The court also denied Plaintiffs’ request for a determination of prevailing
    party as premature because judgment had not been entered.
    6
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    “Prevailing Party” Under Section 5975
    The Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (Davis-Stirling
    Act or the Act) governs an action to enforce the recorded CC&Rs of a common
    interest development. (§§ 4000−6150 [formerly sections 1350−1376].) Section
    5975 provides that CC&Rs may be enforced as equitable servitudes, unless
    unreasonable, and “[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents [of a
    common interest development], the prevailing party shall be awarded
    reasonable attorney[ ] fees and costs.” (§ 5975, subds. (a), (c).) The prevailing
    party is entitled to attorney fees “ ‘as a matter of right’ ” and the trial court is
    “ ‘obligated to award attorney fees[ ] whenever the statutory conditions have
    been satisfied.’ ” (Salehi v.