People v. Green CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] Even for the sake of argument, even if the
    F.I. cards were turned over three weeks before trial, in my view, that is ample enough to
    ask for more time to make the appropriate investigation. Over the objection of the
    defense, the [trial court] is going to allow the field identification cards to come in. I do
    not believe that violates [section 1054.7].”
    B. Applicable Law.
    A prosecuting attorney is required to disclose to a defendant or his or her attorney
    “[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as part of the investigation of the offenses
    charged.” (§ 1054.1, subd. (c).) The disclosure of evidence must be made “at least 30
    days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied,
    restricted, or deferred.” (§ 1054.7.) “If the material and information becomes known to,
    or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made
    immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted,
    or deferred.” (Ibid.)
    “Upon a showing that a party has not complied with Section 1054.1 . . . and upon
    a showing that the moving party complied with the informal discovery procedure
    provided in this subdivision, a court may make any order necessary to enforce the