Theodore v. Danning, Gill, Diamond & Kollitz CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] were not obligated to comply with their public duty because they
    qualified for a statutory exception. (Id. at p. 767-768.) In holding
    that the conduct “was illegal as a matter of law,” we rejected
    defendants’ reliance on the “limited exception.” (Id. at p. 770-
    774.) In contrast, here the illegality of defendants’ conduct does
    not turn on a legal question of statutory interpretation. To the
    contrary, Theodore argued that defendants’ criminal conduct was
    factually “provable.”
    41
    that the attorney-defendants violated Business and Professions
    Code section 6128, which provides: “Every attorney is guilty of a
    misdemeanor who either: [¶] (a) Is guilty of any deceit or
    collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to
    deceive the court or any party . . . .” However, excluding
    Spielfogel from litigation communications does not establish
    illegality as a matter of law. (Flatley, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 320;
    see Seltzer v. Barnes (2010) 
    182 Cal.App.4th 953
    , 965 [factually