Hernandez v. City of Stockton ( 2023 )
[…] 7 Cal.5th
    at p. 803.) Thus, in California, all public entity liability for personal injury is governed
    by statute. (Biscotti v. Yuba City Unified School Dist. (2007) 
    158 Cal.App.4th 554
    , 558.)
    The Government Claims Act provides several grounds for public entity liability,
    including, as relevant here, “for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of public
    property.” (Biscotti v. Yuba City Unified School Dist., 
    supra,
     158 Cal.App.4th at p. 558;
    see § 835.) 5 Under section 835 of the act, public entities are directly liable “for injuries
    5 Section 835 states: “Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury
    caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the
    property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was
    proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a
    reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶]
    (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the
    scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity
    6
    caused by maintaining dangerous conditions on their property when the condition
    ‘created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred’ and either
    an employee’s negligence or wrongful act or omission caused the dangerous condition or
    the entity was on ‘actual or constructive notice’ of the condition in time to have taken
    preventive measures.” (Hampton v. County of San Diego (2015) 
    62 Cal.4th 340
    , 347-
    348.)
    A “dangerous condition” of public property is defined as “a condition of property