Linovitz Capo Shores LLC v. California Coastal Commission ( 2021 )
[…] As originally enacted, the Streamlining Act did not impose any public
    notice requirements as a prerequisite to deemed approval. (Selinger v. City Council
    (1989) 
    216 Cal.App.3d 259
    , 265 & fn.3.) In Selinger, the Court of Appeal concluded the
    13
    Streamlining Act violated due process because it automatically granted a development
    permit by operation of law after the passage of a specified time period, “without
    provision for notice and a hearing to affected landowners.” (Id. at p. 274.)
    Meanwhile, the Legislature amended section 65956(b) to provide, in
    relevant part: “In the event that a lead agency or a responsible agency fails to act to
    approve or to disapprove a development project within the time limits required by this
    article, the failure to act shall be deemed approval of the permit application for the
    development project. However, the permit shall be deemed approved only if the public
    notice required by law has occurred.” (§ 65956(b).)
    Section 65956(b) also gives an applicant the ability to provide notice: “If
    the applicant has provided seven days advance notice to the permitting agency of the