People v. Ruizpaz CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] whether to exercise its newfound discretion to strike the firearm enhancements imposed
    in part of each of their respective sentences. Both defendants were sentenced to 25 years
    to life pursuant to the firearm enhancement under section 12022.53, subdivision (d). The
    Attorney General concedes that remand is required because the record does not clearly
    indicate how the trial court would have exercised its newfound discretion.
    Senate Bill No. 620 (Senate Bill 620), effective January 1, 2018, gives the trial
    court new discretion to strike firearm-use enhancements under section 12022.5.
    Subdivision (c) of section 12022.5 now provides: “The court may, in the interest of
    justice pursuant to Section 1835 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an
    enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided
    by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.”
    (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1.) The amendment to section 12022.5 applies retroactively to
    17
    Torres argues that it is unclear under what authority the trial court held the ex
    parte hearing. The prosecutor cited to section 1054.7 when requesting the hearing, but