People v. Paschall CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] And
    the other teller is on Market Street. So we started on the one closest to us.”
    12
    evidence to support [the conviction.]” ’ ” (People v. Cravens (2012) 
    53 Cal.4th 500
    , 508, citations omitted.)
    Substantial Evidence Supports That the Movement Increased
    the Risk of Harm
    Paschall also argues that a second element of kidnapping for robbery
    was not supported by substantial evidence, the requirement that “the
    movement must have increased the risk of harm to the person beyond that
    necessarily present in the robbery.” (CALCRIM No. 1203; see § 209, subd.
    (b)(2) [“This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is
    beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of
    harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended
    underlying offense”].) Paschall argues that because he and Babers moved
    Amber from the loading dock to a more public place, the only reasonable
    inference the jury could draw from the evidence is that the movement
    decreased Amber’s risk of harm.