Sanchez v. Westlake Services ( 2022 )
[…] reverse and remand the trial court’s order denying attorneys’ fees
    against Westlake.”
    In an order issued November 8, 2021 this court—pointing
    out Sanchez’s opening brief had stated she was appealing a
    section 904.1, subdivision (a)(2), order after judgment—observed
    the record on appeal did not include a judgment under
    section 904.1, subdivision (a)(1), that would make the trial court’s
    September 2, 2020 order appealable. We provided the parties an
    3     Statutory references are to this code unless otherwise
    stated.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a),
    provides in part, “An appeal, other than in a limited civil case,
    may be taken from any of the following: [¶] (1) From a judgment,
    except an interlocutory judgment, other than [certain
    interlocutory judgments specifically enumerated in the statute],
    or a judgment of contempt . . . . [¶] (2) From an order made after
    a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1).”
    5
    opportunity to brief the issue why Sanchez’s appeal should not be
    dismissed as taken from a nonappealable order.
    Sanchez filed a response supported by a declaration from
    an attorney at Rosner, Barry & Babbitt, LLP, the law firm
    representing her on appeal.