Gantman v. Stephan, Schreiber & Tabachnick CPA's CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] Gantman contends, by withholdings $6,811 from his final
    paycheck—sums representing SST’s overhead and other
    employer expenses—SST violated Labor Code sections 201,
    subdivision (a), 221 and 2802, subdivision (a). Section 201,
    subdivision (a), provides, “If an employer discharges an employee,
    the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due
    and payable immediately.” Section 221 provides, “It shall be
    unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee
    any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said
    employee.” Section 2802, subdivision (a), provides, “An employer
    shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary
    expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct
    consequence of the discharge of his or her duties . . . .”
    The trial court, however, concluded, because Gantman was
    entitled only to the minimum hourly wage, he had been
    substantially overpaid, including in his final paycheck.
    Accordingly, any deductions from the amount Gantman had