Gantman v. Stephan, Schreiber & Tabachnick CPA's CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] Gantman $200 per hour. (See Cal. Rules of Court,
    rule 8.137(d)(2)(A) [“[a]ny evidence or portion of a proceeding not
    included [in the proposed settled statement] will be presumed to
    support the judgment or order appealed from”].)
    12
    3. Gantman’s Claims of Labor Code Violations Fail in the
    Absence of an Agreement To Pay Him $200 per Hour
    Gantman contends, by withholdings $6,811 from his final
    paycheck—sums representing SST’s overhead and other
    employer expenses—SST violated Labor Code sections 201,
    subdivision (a), 221 and 2802, subdivision (a). Section 201,
    subdivision (a), provides, “If an employer discharges an employee,
    the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due
    and payable immediately.” Section 221 provides, “It shall be
    unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee
    any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said
    employee.” Section 2802, subdivision (a), provides, “An employer
    shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary