Tran v. County of L.A. ( 2022 )
[…] Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (b) and Government Code
    section 65010. As already set forth, we review the Board’s
    decision to determine “whether the respondent has proceeded
    without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair
    21
    trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.
    Abuse of discretion is established if the respondent has not
    proceeded in the manner required by law, the order or decision is
    not supported by the findings, or the findings are not supported
    by the evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (b).)
    Government Code section 65010, subdivision (b) (pertaining
    to prejudicial errors in zoning and planning matters) provides:
    “No action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or
    its legislative body or any of its administrative agencies or
    officials on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid or
    set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or
    rejection of evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity,
    informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter, error) as to any
    matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings,
    records, hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any
    matters of procedure subject to this title, unless the court finds
    that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or
    appealing suffered substantial injury from that error and that a
    different result would have been probable if the error had not
    occurred. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial
    or that injury was done if the error is shown.” (See Rialto
    Citizens for Responsible Growth v. City of Rialto (2012) 
    208 Cal.App.4th 899
    , 921 [section 65010, subdivision (b) “is a
    ‘curative statute’ enacted by the Legislature for the purpose of
    ‘terminating recurrence of judicial decisions which had