To find otherwise, we would have to add language to the statute or disregard the Legislature’s “statewide referendum” limiting language. We will do neither. Section 62716 states that, “[f]ollowing the required hearing, the director shall submit the pooling plan to producers concerned for their approval or disapproval in a statewide referendum” and then prescribes certain requirements as to the referendum. Section 62717 prescribes the votes required for approval of “the proposed pooling plan” and, pertinent to plaintiff’s argument, states the secretary may amend or terminate “the plan” “after notice and public hearing has been given in the same manner as is provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 61801) for stabilization and marketing plans.” Plaintiff asserts “[t]he multiple references to a public hearing in the statutes whose [sic] process was incorporated into Section 62757 demonstrates [sic] that the Legislature contemplated a process consistent with [the department’s] long-standing history whenever significant changes were made