When statutes in chapters other than chapter 3 have referred to “the pooling plan” or “a pooling plan” within the meaning of chapter 3, the Legislature has used chapter 3-specific language to signal the cross-reference. (See, e.g., §§ 61411.2 [“unless the milk is subject to a pooling plan as authorized in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 62700) and the pooling plan provides . . .”], 62191, subd. (b)(4) [same], 62193, subd. (b) [same]; §§ 62146, subd. (c) [“Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 62700 or any pooling plan established thereunder”], 62149, subd. (d) [same], 62151, subd. (d) [same].) This is true of section 62750 in chapter 3.5 as well, which contains three “pooling plan” references and starts with “[n]otwithstanding any provision of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 62700) in conflict with this section or any pooling plan for market milk in effect under that chapter . . . .” Although section 62756 in chapter 3.5 does not cross-reference chapter 3, the statute ties its “pooling plan” reference to a specific pooling plan previously in existence -- “[i]f the continued operation of this chapter is not approved, the secretary shall continue in operation the