The first option also does not support plaintiff’s interpretation because it leads to an absurd result. If the Legislature intended for the department to initially establish the stand-alone quota program in accordance with subdivision (c) of section 62757 and to thereafter amend the then-existing pooling plan to include the details of the stand-alone quota program, the department would have been required to conduct two statewide referendums to approve the same program. Section 62757, subdivision (c) requires the department to receive approval in a statewide referendum to establish the stand-alone quota program, and section 62717 provides substantive amendments to “the pooling plan” may only be made “if producers assent to the proposed amendments at a referendum conducted in the same manner and in the same number as provided for the referendum approving the pooling plan.” Such a scheme -- where an agency is required to conduct a statewide referendum for the same program twice -- is clearly illogical and could not have been contemplated by the Legislature.