Greif v. Sanin ( 2022 )
[…] defense. Because substantial evidence supports the trial court’s key finding that there
    was no material mistake of fact, we need not discuss further the other Donovan factors.
    D. Specific Performance
    Greif contends that even if the Purchase Agreement is an enforceable contract,
    specific performance is not an available remedy because there was inadequate
    consideration and Earl did not own the Property at the time he signed the Purchase
    Agreement. We disagree.
    1. Standard of Review of Adequacy of Consideration
    Section 3391 provides in relevant part that “[s]pecific performance cannot be
    enforced against a party to a contract . . . . [¶] [i]f he has not received an adequate
    consideration for the contract,” as measured at the time the contract was made. (§ 3391;
    Steiner v. Thexton (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 411
    , 424.) Since the remedy of specific
    performance is a discretionary, equitable remedy, we apply the abuse of discretion