Greif v. Sanin ( 2022 )
[…] 7 Cal.App.5th 1294
    , 1299-1300.)
    C. Unilateral Mistake Defense
    Greif/GNLLC contends it met its burden of proving the unilateral mistake defense
    and, therefore, the trial court erred in ordering the Purchase Agreement enforced, instead
    of rescinded.
    “A party may rescind a contract if his or her consent was given by mistake. (Civ.
    Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1).) A factual mistake by one party to a contract, or unilateral
    mistake, affords a ground for rescission in some circumstances.” (Donovan v. RRL Corp.
    (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 261
    , 278 (Donovan).) Section 1577 defines “mistake of fact” as “a
    mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the
    mistake, and consisting in: [¶] 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact
    past or present, material to the contract; or, [¶] 2. Belief in the present existence of a
    thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a
    thing, which has not existed.”
    30
    The trial court found Greif/GNLLC had not met this burden of establishing clear,
    convincing, and satisfactory evidence of the unilateral mistake defense under Brookwood
    v. Bank of America (1996) 
    45 Cal.App.4th 1667
     (Brookwood), and Bunnet v. Regents of