Sirott v. East Bay Medical Oncology CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would likely to result
    therefrom.”
    18
    Turning to the refusal to impose a constructive trust, appellants
    contend the arbitrators erred because they fashioned a remedy that violated
    a statutory right or public policy. Though nowhere quoting the sections in
    full, appellants cite in claimed support Corporations Code section 17704.09,
    subdivisions (b) and (f), and assert that the statute sets forth a “unwaivable
    statutory right.” By no means.
    Section 17704.09, subdivision (b) provides that: “A member’s duty of
    loyalty to the limited liability company and the other members is limited to
    the following:
    “(1) To account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for
    it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the member in the conduct and
    winding up of the activities of a limited liability company or derived from a
    use by the member of a limited liability company property, including the
    appropriation of a limited liability company opportunity.
    “(2) To refrain from dealing with the limited liability company in the
    conduct or winding up of the activities of the limited liability company as or
    on behalf of a person having an interest adverse to the limited liability
    company.
    “(3) To refrain from competing with the limited liability company in
    the conduct or winding up of the activities of the limited liability company.” 4
    4  Subdivision (f) provides only that: “In a manager-managed limited
    liability company, all of the following rules apply:
    “(1) Subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (e) apply to the manager or managers
    and not the members.
    “(2) Subdivision (d) applies to the members and managers.