Sirott v. East Bay Medical Oncology CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] $30,000 in punitive damages did not meet requirements of the substantial
    benefit doctrine because “the application of the common fund doctrine, and its
    partnering doctrine, ‘benefit conferred,’ depends entirely on compensatory
    and restitutionary considerations. The award of punitive damages, being
    non-compensatory and not limited in any sense to restitution of a benefit
    conferred, does not constitute a fund to which ‘a number of persons are
    entitled.’ ”
    Appellants also contend that there was a statutory mandate to
    reimburse Sirott under Corporations Code section 17704.08, subdivisions (a)
    and (d)(1).7 Neither is availing. As to subsection (a), the arbitrators
    7  Which sections provide in pertinent part: “(a) A limited liability
    company shall reimburse for any payment made and indemnify for any debt,
    obligation, or other liability incurred by a member of a member-managed
    limited liability company or the manager of a manager-managed limited
    liability company in the course of the member’s or manager’s activities on
    behalf of the limited liability company, if, in making the payment or
    incurring the debt, obligation, or other liability, the member or manager
    complied with the duties stated in Section 17704.09. [¶] . . . [¶]
    25
    determined that there was no mandatory duty of indemnification under
    subsection (a), citing to section 17701.10, subdivision (g), which provides in
    part that the “operating agreement may alter or eliminate the