Sirott v. East Bay Medical Oncology CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] docketed in this court as A161353.
    6
    On November 20, the trial court filed a judgment conforming to the
    award. Five days later, appellants appealed from the judgment and from the
    August 20 order “merged into that judgment,” which appeal was docketed as
    A161555. In January 2021, we granted appellants’ unopposed motion to
    consolidate the appeals for briefing, oral argument, and decision. 2
    DISCUSSION
    Introduction
    As noted, appellants moved to correct the award, which correction is
    provided for in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6, which reads in its
    entirety as follows: “Subject to section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the
    award pursuant to section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as
    corrected if the court determines that:
    “(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident
    mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the
    award;
    “(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be
    corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy
    submitted; or
    “(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits
    of the controversy.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.6.)
    Appellants rely on subdivision (b), and make essentially the identical
    three arguments they made below. In appellants’ words here, the award
    should be corrected to (1) “to include a constructive trust because the