Sirott v. East Bay Medical Oncology CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] Again, appellants fail to explain how, as AMD
    put it, the remedy chosen is not rationally drawn from the situation as
    interpreted by the arbitrators. (AMD, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 377.) And to the
    extent appellants assert—though this is not clear—that the arbitrators
    committed an error of law, such is not reviewable on appeal. (Richey, supra,
    60 Cal.4th at p. 916; Cotchett, Pitre & McCarthy v. Universal Paragon Corp.
    (2010) 
    187 Cal.App.4th 1405
    , 1416; Baize v. Eastridge Companies, LLC
    (2006) 
    142 Cal.App.4th 293
    , 300−302.)
    3 Civil Code section 3300 provides as follows: “For the breach of an
    obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where
    otherwise expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will
    compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused
    thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would likely to result
    therefrom.”
    18
    Turning to the refusal to impose a constructive trust, appellants
    contend the arbitrators erred because they fashioned a remedy that violated
    a statutory right or public policy. Though nowhere quoting the sections in