Sirott v. East Bay Medical Oncology CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] 9 Cal.4th 381
    .) Here, the arbitrators reasoned that ongoing “policing” of any
    constructive trust would be needed, “creating a controversy with no end in
    sight.” Appellants do not demonstrate how this concern by the arbitrators
    derived from an extrinsic source. In any event, the arbitrators determined
    that appellants did not meet the requirements for imposition of a
    constructive trust.
    Beyond all that, appellants have not demonstrated how correcting the
    award to provide a constructive trust would not “affect the merits of the
    decision.” As quoted, section 1286.6 provides that an award can be corrected
    if it is found that the “arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may
    be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy
    submitted.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.6, subd. (b).) Here, the arbitrators were
    charged with resolving the entire “merits” of the “controversy submitted” by
    the parties (Moncharsh, 
    supra,
     3 Cal.4th at p. 28), which “merits” include all