The court may issue [a DVRO] based solely on the affidavit or testimony of the person requesting the restraining order.” Section 6300 has been interpreted to permit the issuance of a DVRO “ ‘simply on the basis of an affidavit showing past abuse’ ” without a showing of a threat of future harm. (Gdowski v. Gdowski (2009)
175 Cal.App.4th 128, 137.) In addition, section 6301, subdivision (c) states: “The length of time since the most recent act of abuse is not, by itself, determinative. The court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief.” (Italics added.) When used in the Family Code, “shall” is mandatory.