In re the Marriage of LETTICIA AND
[…] any additional information provided to the court pursuant to Section 6306, shows, to the
    satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse. The court may
    issue [a DVRO] based solely on the affidavit or testimony of the person requesting the
    restraining order.” Section 6300 has been interpreted to permit the issuance of a DVRO
    “ ‘simply on the basis of an affidavit showing past abuse’ ” without a showing of a threat
    of future harm. (Gdowski v. Gdowski (2009) 
    175 Cal.App.4th 128
    , 137.) In addition,
    section 6301, subdivision (c) states: “The length of time since the most recent act of
    abuse is not, by itself, determinative. The court shall consider the totality of the
    circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief.” (Italics
    added.) When used in the Family Code, “shall” is mandatory. (§ 12.)
    4       In 2020, the Legislature incorporated this definition into the DVPA. Section 6320,
    subdivision (c) now provides that “ ‘disturbing the peace of the other party’ refers to