In re the Marriage of LETTICIA AND
[…] against a person in one of the relationships covered by the statute. (§ 6211.) The
    required domestic relationship existed between Letticia and Alexander because they were
    married. (§ 6211, subd. (a) [spouse or former spouse].)
    As defined by the DVPA, “abuse” occurs if the perpetrator “intentionally or
    recklessly cause[s] or attempt[s] to cause bodily injury”; “place[s] a person in reasonable
    apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another”; or
    “engage[s] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.”
    (§ 6203, subd. (a).) “Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or
    assault.” (§ 6203, subd. (b).)
    The DVPA authorizes superior courts to issue orders “enjoining a party from
    molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, …
    respondent’s position is unassailable” predates the adoption of the California Rules of