Dameron Hospital Assn. v. AAA Northern Cal. etc. ( 2022 )
[…] directly to the patients under their policies to recoup the difference between the rates
    Dameron has negotiated with their health insurers and its regular rates, or to demand they
    pay to Dameron anything other than their deductible and copayments for that care.
    C. The Hospital Lien Act
    With the Hospital Lien Act (Civil Code, § 3045.1 et seq., HLA), the Legislature
    established one mechanism through which hospitals that provide emergency services can
    recoup costs from an entity other than a patient’s health care service plan.
    Civil Code section 3045.1 states, “[e]very person, partnership, association,
    corporation, public entity, or other institution or body maintaining a hospital licensed
    under the laws of this state which furnishes emergency and ongoing medical or other
    services to any person injured by reason of an accident or negligent or other wrongful act
    not covered by” sections not applicable here, “shall, if the person has a claim against
    another for damages on account of his or her injuries, have a lien upon the damages
    11
    recovered, or to be recovered, by the person, or by his or her heirs or personal