Dameron Hospital Assn. v. AAA Northern Cal. etc. ( 2022 )
[…] VI
    Insurance Code Section 520 and Fluor Corp. v. Superior Court (2015) 
    61 Cal.4th 1175
    Do Not Change Our Conclusion
    Dameron argues that Insurance Code section 520; Fluor Corp. v. Superior Court
    (2015) 
    61 Cal.4th 1175
     (Fluor); and, to a lesser extent, Henkel Corp. v. Hartford
    Accident and Indemnity Company (2003) 
    29 Cal.4th 934
     (Henkel), require CSAA to
    accept the purported assignment of benefits contained in all the COAs the patients signed.
    We disagree.
    24
    Insurance Code section 520 states that, “[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of
    the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss
    except as” not relevant here.
    In Henkel, our Supreme Court considered whether a corporate entity that had
    acquired the product line of another corporate entity had “acquired the benefits of the
    insurance policies issued by” an insurer to the original owner of the product line “to