Dameron Hospital Assn. v. AAA Northern Cal. etc. ( 2022 )
[…] providers for emergency services and care provided to its enrollees, until the care results
    in stabilization of the enrollee, except” as not relevant here (Health & Saf. Code,
    § 1371.4, subd. (b)). Also under Knox-Keene, contracts between health care service
    plans and health care providers must be in writing, and “shall set forth that in the event
    the plan fails to pay for health care services as set forth in the subscriber contract, the
    subscriber or enrollee shall not be liable to the provider for any sums owed by the plan.”
    (Health & Saf. Code, § 1379, subd. (a).) When a contract has not been reduced to
    writing, or if a written contract does not have the “required prohibition, the contracting
    provider shall not collect or attempt to collect from the subscriber or enrollee sums owed
    by the plan.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1379, subd. (b).)
    10
    In Prospect Medical Group, Inc. v. Northridge Emergency Group (2009)
    
    45 Cal.4th 497
    , 502 (Prospect) our Supreme Court examined this statutory scheme and