(b)(1)), and pandering (§ 266i, subd. (a)). (Moses II, at p. 19.) The Court of Appeal reversed Moses’s human trafficking conviction, holding that he could not be convicted of human trafficking under section 236.1, but only under the general law of attempt. (Moses I, supra, 10 Cal.5th at p. 898.) Moses appealed to the California Supreme Court, which reversed the judgment and remanded the matter to the Court of Appeal with directions that it address Moses’s instructional error claims. (Moses I, supra, 10 Cal.5th p. 914.) The Supreme Court began its discussion with an analysis of section 21a, which states, “ ‘An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.’ ” (Moses I, at p. 899.) It pointed out that the substantive law of attempt was found in the common law (ibid.), and cited several cases supporting its conclusion that “[p]revious cases have consistently looked to section 21a to define the elements of an attempt that has been incorporated into a