People v. Whisenton CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] (a)). (Moses II, at p. 19.)
    The Court of Appeal reversed Moses’s human trafficking conviction,
    holding that he could not be convicted of human trafficking under section
    236.1, but only under the general law of attempt. (Moses I, supra, 10 Cal.5th
    at p. 898.)
    Moses appealed to the California Supreme Court, which reversed the
    judgment and remanded the matter to the Court of Appeal with directions
    that it address Moses’s instructional error claims. (Moses I, supra, 10 Cal.5th
    p. 914.) The Supreme Court began its discussion with an analysis of section
    21a, which states, “ ‘An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a
    specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done
    toward its commission.’ ” (Moses I, at p. 899.) It pointed out that the
    substantive law of attempt was found in the common law (ibid.), and cited
    several cases supporting its conclusion that “[p]revious cases have
    consistently looked to section 21a to define the elements of an attempt that