People v. Garnica CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] The trial court conducted an in
    camera, ex parte hearing, and ruled that the names of witnesses
    would be provided to all defendants’ attorneys, but that the other
    contact information and personal identifying information did not
    have to be disclosed. Salas requests that we independently
    review the sealed reporter’s transcripts of the trial court’s in
    camera hearing to determine whether the trial court erred and
    violated his due process rights.
    The names and addresses of prosecution witnesses are
    subject to disclosure under section 1054.1, but section 1054.7
    gives the trial court discretion to deny, restrict, or defer such
    disclosure for good cause. Good cause includes “threats or
    possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness.” (Ibid.) A
    showing of good cause may be made in camera, and a “verbatim
    record” of the in camera hearing must be made available on
    appeal. (Ibid.)
    Orders under section 1054.7 are subject to review for abuse
    of discretion. (People v. Williams (2013) 
    58 Cal.4th 197