People v. Evans CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] possibly in error, by the prosecution. The prosecution proposed to
    add it back in as count 22. In addition to asking to add charges,
    the prosecution also moved to dismiss count 13 (charging a
    second instance of sexual penetration by a foreign object) because
    it was not supported by the evidence. The trial court granted the
    motion.
    7
    After the court made its ruling, the defense added a
    perfunctory “Sixth Amendment objection” with no further
    elaboration. The court overruled that objection as well.
    8
    Penal Code section 1009 (undesignated statutory references
    that follow are to the Penal Code) provides, in relevant part:
    “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an
    amendment of an indictment, accusation or information . . . for
    any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the
    proceedings . . . . The defendant shall be required to plead to such
    amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed
    for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or
    9
    information to add the four charges and found the amendments
    “were covered in the evidence in the presentation of the case” and
    the defense had not “been substantially prejudiced by these
    particular amendments.”