East Meadow Action Committee v. The Regents of the University of Cal. CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] [Citation.] The trial court also ensured
    that there would be no adverse change to the environment during this time by mandating
    that The Regents suspend all Project activities pending reconsideration of the Project
    approval in compliance with CEQA.”
    3. Analysis
    We agree with respondents that the trial court did not err in fashioning a writ that
    is limited in scope. The trial court’s discretion in remedying a CEQA error is set forth in
    section 21168.9, subdivisions (a) and (b).10 “CEQA, through the Public Resources Code,
    10   Section 21168.9, subdivision (a) provides in part: “If a court finds, as a result
    of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court, that any determination, finding, or
    decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the
    court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following: [¶] (1) A mandate
    that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in
    part. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) A mandate that the public agency take specific action as may be
    necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this
    division.”
    Section 21168.9, subdivision (b) provides: “Any order pursuant to subdivision (a)
    shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this
    division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this division.
    The order shall be made by the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate specifying what
    action by the public agency is necessary to comply with this division. However, the
    order shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding, or decision or the
    specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance only if a court finds
    that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance
    will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division, and (3) the court has
    not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with this division.”
    26
    allows a trial court to leave project approvals in place. After a court finds a CEQA error,
    the court has three options: void a decision in whole or part; suspend certain project
    activities; or take other specified actions. ([§] 21168.9, subd. (a).) CEQA does not