East Meadow Action Committee v. The Regents of the University of Cal. CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] to the later project.’].)” (Friends of College of San Mateo Gardens v. San Mateo County
    Community College Dist. (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 937
    , 959.)
    The Legislature also has authorized tiering of EIRs by public institutions of higher
    education, as stated in section 21080.09, subdivision (c): “The approval of a project on a
    particular campus or medical center of public higher education is subject to this division
    and may be addressed, subject to the other provisions of this division, in a tiered
    6
    Section 21093 provides that “(a) The Legislature finds and declares that tiering
    of environmental impact reports will promote construction of needed housing and other
    development projects by (1) streamlining regulatory procedures, (2) avoiding repetitive
    discussions of the same issues in successive environmental impact reports, and
    (3) ensuring that environmental impact reports prepared for later projects which are
    consistent with a previously approved policy, plan, program, or ordinance concentrate
    upon environmental effects which may be mitigated or avoided in connection with the
    decision on each later project. The Legislature further finds and declares that tiering is
    appropriate when it helps a public agency to focus upon the issues ripe for decision at
    each level of environmental review and in order to exclude duplicative analysis of
    environmental effects examined in previous environmental impact reports. [¶] (b) To
    achieve this purpose, environmental impact reports shall be tiered whenever feasible, as
    determined by the lead agency.”
    14
    environmental analysis based upon a long range development plan environmental impact
    report.”
    Thus, as the California Supreme Court has instructed, “[u]nder CEQA’s tiering
    principles, it is proper for a lead agency to use its discretion to focus a first-tier EIR on