East Meadow Action Committee v. The Regents of the University of Cal. CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] 2005 LRDP development of the East Meadow is inconsistent with the planning principles
    stated in the 2005 LRDP, and, in particular, the principle of maintaining open space and
    meadows on the UC Santa Cruz campus.
    East Meadow Action Committee also argues that the amendment to the
    2005 LRDP to change the land use designation for the Hagar site in the East Meadow
    from campus resource land to colleges and student housing constitutes a change in the
    project that requires preparation of a subsequent or supplemental EIR under
    section 21166.
    9 Section 21166 provides: “When an environmental impact report has been
    prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental
    environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible
    agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes
    are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental
    impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under
    which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the
    environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could
    not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as
    complete, becomes available.”
    16
    Respondents argue to the contrary that the SHW project is consistent with the
    2005 LRDP due to the amendment changing the land use designation of the Hagar site to
    colleges and student housing. According to respondents, because the LRDP is analogous