East Meadow Action Committee v. The Regents of the University of Cal. CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] prepared for a general plan or policy statement) with later EIRs and negative declarations
    on narrower projects; incorporating by reference the general discussions from the broader
    EIR; and concentrating the later EIR or negative declaration solely on the issues specific
    to the later project.’].)” (Friends of College of San Mateo Gardens v. San Mateo County
    Community College Dist. (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 937
    , 959.)
    The Legislature also has authorized tiering of EIRs by public institutions of higher
    education, as stated in section 21080.09, subdivision (c): “The approval of a project on a
    particular campus or medical center of public higher education is subject to this division
    and may be addressed, subject to the other provisions of this division, in a tiered
    6
    Section 21093 provides that “(a) The Legislature finds and declares that tiering
    of environmental impact reports will promote construction of needed housing and other
    development projects by (1) streamlining regulatory procedures, (2) avoiding repetitive