Dr. Hedberg further testified to his belief that Malcolm’s actions with Victims Two and Three were not performed with the intent or purpose of seducing the girls. 2 Miranda v. Arizona (1966)
384 U.S. 436, 478-479. 7. Verdict and Sentencing Malcolm was found guilty on all counts. The trial court imposed a total prison term of seven years and four months, in addition to various fines, fees, and sex offender registration requirements. Additional facts relevant to the sentencing issues raised on appeal are discussed later in the opinion. DISCUSSION Former § 288.2 Malcolm was convicted in Counts 8 through 13 under a former version of section 288.2 which provided, in pertinent part: (a) Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, … knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment.… (b) Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet, as defined in Section 17538 of the Business and Professions Code, or a commercial online service, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment…. (Stats. 1997, ch. 590, § 1; see Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 317.) 8. In 2014, former section 288.2 was repealed and reenacted in a similar form.