(Hsu, supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at p. 992.) The Sixth District agreed with this conclusion in People v. Jensen (2003)
114 Cal.App.4th 224(Jensen), and went on to hold that the “‘seducing’ intent element of the offense requires that the perpetrator intend to entice the minor to engage in a sexual act involving physical contact between the perpetrator and the minor.” (Jensen, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at pp. 239-240). Considering Hsu and Jensen were published in 2000 and 2003, respectively, the legal definition of seduction, as contemplated by former section 288.2, was well 10. established by the time Malcolm engaged in the activity for which he was prosecuted. Both opinions reason that the statute’s accompanying intent requirement of “arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires” of the perpetrator or the victim provides a reasonable degree of certainty as to the meaning of the words “seducing a minor.”