Betancourt v. OS Restaurant Services, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] About a month before the settlement, the parties had stipulated
    the complaint could be amended to add a cause of action for meal
    period violations.
    3.    The Settlement
    The parties put the terms of their settlement agreement on
    the record in open court on October 13, 2017. Defendants agreed
    to waive plaintiff’s payment of sanctions and to pay plaintiff
    $15,375 in full settlement of her claims for failure to provide meal
    and rest periods under section 226.7, failure to provide accurate
    itemized wage statements under section 226, failure to pay all
    wages upon termination under sections 201 through 203, and
    1     Section 218.5 states in part: “In any action brought for the
    nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or
    pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable
    attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to
    the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of
    the action. However, if the prevailing party in the court action is
    not an employee, attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded
    pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee
    brought the court action in bad faith.” (Id., subd. (a).)
    5
    “any and all wage-and-hour-related causes of action that were or
    could have been asserted in the complaint.” Plaintiff agreed to
    dismiss with prejudice and without any payment her claims for
    retaliation and wrongful termination. The parties agreed