Guardianship of A.H. ( 2022 )
[…] notice of the superior court’s register of actions. It shows that Williams is still the duly
    appointed guardian. The father has not been given custody, and the guardianship has not
    been terminated. (See Prob. Code, § 1601.) While it may have become more difficult for
    Harber to prove that she is the appropriate guardian, it is still possible for the trial court to
    remove Williams and to appoint Harber. Thus, the appeal is not moot.
    III
    FAMILY CODE SECTION 217
    Harber contends that the pretrial order was invalid because it was inconsistent with
    Family Code section 217 (section 217). Section 217, as relevant here, says: “A party
    seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the
    hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony.
    If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may, on request, grant a
    brief continuance and may make appropriate temporary orders pending the continued
    hearing.” (§ 217, subd (c), italics added.)
    “Courts . . . have the authority to adopt local rules, so long as those rules are
    consistent with statutory procedures adopted by the Legislature and the Rules of Court
    4
    adopted by the Judicial Council. [Citations.] . . . [W]hen no procedure is specified by
    statute or rule, judges may fashion nonstatutory procedures suitable to the specific cases
    before them. [Citation.] Courts, however, do not have the authority to adopt procedures
    or policies that conflict with statutory law or the Rules of Court. [Citation.]” (Weiss v.
    People ex rel. Department of Transportation (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 840
    , 857.)
    Section 217, however, applies only “[a]t a hearing on any order to show cause or
    notice of motion brought pursuant to this code” — i.e., the Family Code. (§ 217, subd.
    (a); see generally In re Marriage of Swain (2018) 
    21 Cal.App.5th 830
    , 839-840
    [discussing legislative history of § 217].) A guardianship proceeding is not a proceeding
    under the Family Code.