Duran v. U.S. Bank Nat'l. Ass'n. ( 2018 )
[…] declaration prepared by its expert, Andrew Hildreth, which criticized the 2015 Survey
    and its methodology. In brief, Hildreth concluded the survey suffered from self-selection
    bias, as well as serious measurement and estimation errors.
    4
    The 2008 Survey was ruled inadmissible during the first trial.
    4
    On November 13, 2015, plaintiffs filed their reply in support of their cross-motion
    for class certification, along with a third Krosnick report that addressed Hildreth’s
    criticisms.
    On March 25, 2016, the trial court, pursuant to Evidence Code section 730,
    appointed an independent expert, Kent D. Van Liere, to advise it on the survey science
    underpinning the parties’ motions.5
    5
    Evidence Code section 730 provides, in part: “When it appears to the court, at
    any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required
    by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of
    any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be
    ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact
    or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the
    compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this
    section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the
    court.” In a footnote in its order, the trial court asked that we give “further guidance on
    the use of [Evidence Code] Section 730 to appoint an expert as a court technical
    consultant,” citing to Diaz-Barba v. Superior Court (2015) 
    236 Cal. App. 4th 1470
    , 1490.