Thomas v. Treisman CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] Section 820.2 “confers immunity … to those
    ‘basic policy decisions’ which have been committed to coordinate branches of
    government” (Lopez v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1985) 
    40 Cal. 3d 780
    , 793),
    including parole determinations (Johnson v. State of California (1968) 
    69 Cal. 2d 782
    ,
    795; see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2030, subd. (d)(2) [“The role of the prosecutor [at
    parole hearings] is to comment on the facts of the case and present an opinion about the
    appropriate disposition.”]).
    Furthermore, section 845.8, subdivision (a), expressly provides: “Neither a public
    entity nor a public employee is liable for: [¶] … [a]ny injury resulting from determining
    whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of
    his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.” (See
    Johnson v. State of 
    California, supra
    , 69 Cal.2d at p. 795, fn. 9; Leyva v. Nielsen (2000)
    
    83 Cal. App. 4th 1061
    , 1066 [specific immunity set forth under § 845.8, subd. (a), is part
    of § 820.2’s general discretionary immunity].)