Artus v. Gramercy Towers Condominium Ass'n. ( 2018 )
[…] Sess.) § 1363.09, subd. (a), p. 7, June 28, 2005.) At that time, former article 2 included
    not only the new election provisions (codified as section 1363.03), but also the existing
    HOA open meeting provisions (codified as section 1363.05), and another new statute
    added in 2005 concerning the exclusive use of common areas (codified as section
    1363.07). (Sen. Bill No. 61 (2005–2006 Reg. Sess.) § 1363.03, p. 2, as introduced Jan.
    14, 2005; Assem. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 1098 (2005–2006 Reg. Sess.) §§ 1363.05,
    p. 4, 1363.07, pp. 5–6, June 28, 2005.) Thus, former section 1363.09 was, so to speak, an
    omnibus remedies provision for former chapter 4, article 2.
    Former section 1363.09 provided in pertinent part that a “member of an
    association may bring a civil action for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of
    this article by an association . . . , including, but not limited to, injunctive relief,
    restitution, or a combination thereof, within one year of the date the cause of action
    accrues.” (Assem. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 1098 (2005–2006 Reg. Sess.) § 1363.09,
    subd. (a), p. 7, June 28, 2005, italics omitted.) It further provided that a “member who
    prevails in a civil action to enforce his or her rights pursuant to this article shall be
    entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.” (Id., subd. (b).) A prevailing
    defendant association was not entitled to recover costs unless the court found the action
    19
    “to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.” (Ibid.) The statute additionally