Artus v. Gramercy Towers Condominium Ass'n. ( 2018 )
[…] (Ibid.) Section 4955, subdivision (a), is virtually
    identical to section 4605 and, thus, also mirrors much of the language of section 5145. It
    provides that a “member of an association may bring a civil action” (for a violation of the
    provisions of the Davis-Stirling Act commonly known as the “Common Interest
    Development Open Meeting Act” (§ 4900)) “for declaratory or equitable relief . . .
    including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, restitution, or a combination thereof,
    within one year of the date the cause of action accrues.” (§ 4955, subd. (a).) It also
    17
    further provides that a “member who prevails in a civil action to enforce the member’s
    rights pursuant to this article shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and court
    costs.” (Id., subd. (b).) However, a “prevailing association shall not recover any costs,
    unless the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.”
    (Ibid.) Finally, section 5230, one of the statutory provisions concerning the inspection of
    association records, provides that an HOA “may bring an action against any person who
    violates this article for injunctive relief and for actual damages to the association caused