Artus v. Gramercy Towers Condominium Ass'n. ( 2018 )
[…] (c) [“In an action to enforce the governing
    documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”].)
    Four of the Davis-Stirling Act fee statutes, in addition to section 5145, expressly
    authorize injunctive relief. Section 4225, subdivision (d), provides that “any person” can
    bring an action “for injunctive relief” to enforce the prohibition in subdivision (a) against
    unlawful restrictive covenants. In such action, “[t]he court may award attorney’s fees to
    the prevailing party.” (§ 4225, subd. (d).) Section 4605 mirrors much, but not all, of the
    language of section 5145 and provides that a “member of an association may bring a civil
    action” (for a violation of the provisions concerning the exclusive use of common areas
    (§ 4600)) “for declaratory or equitable relief . . . including, but not limited to, injunctive
    relief, restitution, or a combination thereof, within one year of the date the cause of action
    accrues.” (§ 4605, subd. (a).) It further provides that a “member who prevails in a civil
    action to enforce the member’s rights pursuant to section 4600 shall be entitled to
    reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.” (Id., subd. (b).) However, a “prevailing
    association shall not recover any costs, unless the court finds the action to be frivolous,
    unreasonable, or without foundation.” (Ibid.) Section 4955, subdivision (a), is virtually
    identical to section 4605 and, thus, also mirrors much of the language of section 5145. It
    provides that a “member of an association may bring a civil action” (for a violation of the