In re Logan H. CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] reconciled with a contrary finding. [Citation.] A reviewing court neither reweighs
    evidence nor reevaluates a witness’s credibility. [Citation.]” (People v. Lindberg (2008)
    
    45 Cal.4th 1
    , 27.)
    In this case, there undoubtedly was some evidence that Logan was drunk. The
    defense of voluntary intoxication requires more than evidence of drunkenness, however.
    Evidence of voluntary intoxication is inadmissible to show that a defendant lacked
    capacity to form a required mental state (§ 29.4, subd. (a)) but can be admitted to show he
    did not actually form certain mental states, including specific intent (§ 29.4, subd. (b)).4
    4Section   29.4 provides:
    “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary
    intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that
    condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to
    negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged,
    including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation,
    deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the
    act.
    “(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the
    issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific
    17
    (See also People v. Mendoza (1998) 
    18 Cal.4th 1114
    , 1128 [purpose of 1981 amendment
    to predecessor of § 29.4 was to eliminate defense of diminished capacity while preserving
    relevance of intoxication to actual mental state].) The total exclusion of evidence of a