People v. Perryman CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] was “an older gentleman who was acting as a middleman to get by with a very, very old
    record. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] We are asking for [a] little mercy on this one.” The court asked
    Perryman if he wished to tell him anything, and Perryman stated: “I regret the
    circumstances that took place. I want to get back on track to a better future.” After the
    prosecutor pointed out that Perryman also had two felony convictions in 2002 and 2007
    (burglary and petty theft), the court proceeded to sentence Perryman.
    Perryman argues that the trial court violated section 1204 in refusing to allow his
    family members to speak. Section 1204 provides that circumstances in aggravation or
    mitigation of punishment “shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in
    open court. . . . No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or
    written, can be offered to or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or
    mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section.”
    Testimony under section 1204 must be sworn testimony subject to cross-examination.
    (People v. Evans (2008) 
    44 Cal. 4th 590
    , 598–599.)
    In People v. Murray (2012) 
    203 Cal. App. 4th 277
    , the defendant’s counsel stated