Earlier abuse, or threats of abuse, intended to dissuade the victim from resorting to outside help would be highly relevant to this inquiry, as would evidence of ongoing criminal proceedings at which the victim would have been expected to testify.”
(Giles, supra, 554 U.S. at p. 377.) Thus, the doctrine applies to evidence the defendant intended to dissuade the victim from reporting the abuse to law enforcement authorities as well as from testifying at trial. (People v. Banos (2009)
178 Cal. App. 4th 483, 502 (Banos).) 36 The forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine is codified in section 1390.11 Section 1390, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.” The section further requires that the proponent of the hearsay statement establish by a preponderance of the evidence at a foundational hearing that the requirements of subdivision (a) have been met. (§ 1390, subd. (b)(1).)