People v. Olivera CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] conviction for assault with a deadly weapon (§ 245, subd. (a)(1)), a motor vehicle.
    Defendant now argues Vehicle Code section 13351.5 violates her equal protection rights
    under the state and federal Constitutions because there is no rational basis for the
    automatic lifetime bar of defendant’s driving privilege. We reject defendant’s
    constitutional challenge.
    Vehicle Code section 13351.5 requires lifetime revocation of the driver’s license
    of a person who has been convicted of assault with a deadly weapon (§ 245) by means of
    a vehicle. Vehicle Code section 13351.5 provides in relevant part:
    “(a) Upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court
    showing that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of
    Section 245 of the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to
    constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the
    [DMV] immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a
    motor vehicle. [¶] (b) The [DMV] shall not reinstate a privilege revoked
    under subdivision (a) under any circumstances.” (Veh. Code, § 13351.5,
    subds. (a), (b).)
    “ ‘The equal protection guarantees of the Fourteenth Amendment and the
    California Constitution are substantially equivalent and analyzed in a similar fashion.
    28.