II. Internal Revenue Code Sections 4251 and 4252 When the City of Norwalk adopted Measure A in 2003, section 4251 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) imposed a tax (sometimes referred to as a “federal excise tax”) on, among other things, “local telephone service” and “toll telephone service.” (26 U.S.C. § 4251(b)(1)(A)–(B).) Section 4252(b) of the IRC defined “[t]oll telephone service” as: “(1) a telephonic quality communication for which (A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and (B) the charge is paid within the United States, and “(2) a service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment of a periodic charge (determined as a flat amount or upon the 5 basis of total elapsed transmission time), to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having