(Stearn v. County of San Bernardino (2009)
170 Cal. App. 4th 434, 439.) Our review of the trial court’s interpretation of a statute or constitutional provision is also de novo. (California Cannabis Coalition v. City of Upland (2017) 3 Cal.5th 924, 933–934 (California Cannabis Coalition).) DISCUSSION I. The Legal Framework: Propositions 62 and 218 In 1986, California voters passed Proposition 62, which, as subsequently codified in Government Code section 53723, requires local governments to seek voter approval of all new general taxes. It provides: “No local government, or district, whether or not authorized to levy a property tax, may impose any general tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.” (Gov. Code, § 53723, italics added.) In 1996, voters passed Proposition 218, which added to the California Constitution the requirement that local governments seek voter approval of new general and special taxes.