People v. Rubalcaba CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] No. Don’t believe this stuff.”
    DISCUSSION
    I. The Amended Information
    Rubalcaba contends we should reverse his count 3 conviction because
    the amended information “amounted to a new abuse allegation” not proved at
    the preliminary hearing. He claims that by belatedly “allowing the
    prosecution to expand the time frame by two years, the court prevented [him]
    from investigating any possible defense to acts alleged during the additional
    period of time—from 2000 through 2002,” violating his constitutional right to
    due process.
    A. Applicable Law
    Section 1009 authorizes the trial court to “permit an amendment of an
    . . . information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the
    proceedings . . . unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be
    prejudiced thereby.” However, an information may not be amended “so as to
    charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary
    examination.” (§ 1009.) This limitation preserves the defendant’s due