Cal. School Employees etc. v. Stockton Unified School District CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] underlying the state’s wage exemption statutes is to insure that regardless of the debtor’s
    improvidence, the debtor and his or her family will retain enough money to maintain a
    basic standard of living, so that the debtor may have a fair chance to remain a productive
    member of the community. [Citation.] Moreover, fundamental due process
    considerations underlie the prejudgment attachment exemption. Permitting appellant to
    7      Section 487.020, subdivision (c), provides that “ ‘Earnings’ as defined by Section
    706.011 are exempt from attachment.” Section 706.011, subdivision (b), defines earnings
    as “compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal services
    performed by the employee, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus,
    or otherwise.” Section 706.020 states in relevant part that “the earnings of an employee
    shall not be required to be withheld by the employer for payment of a debt by means of
    any judicial procedure other than” the wage garnishment law.
    9