But plaintiffs point to no rule stating that a POA may not authorize an attorney-in-fact to engage in real estate and financial transactions as well as specifically stated health care decisions, as occurred here. The statutory schemes for health care POAs and statutory form POAs provide that if there is no specific rule set out, general agency laws apply to powers of attorney. 13 (§§ 4050, subd. (a)(2), 4051 [statutory form powers of attorney]; 4688 [health care powers of attorney].) Civil Code section 2319, the general agency law, gives an agent power “[t]o do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his [or her] agency.” Signing the arbitration agreement was proper and usual in the ordinary course of admitting decedent to Empire Ranch. Based on the foregoing, the trial court erred in concluding that Zenker lacked authority to enter into the arbitration agreement.