In re Cesar G. ( 2022 )
[…] setting probation conditions is not unlimited, despite the broad language of
    section 730, subdivision (b). (D.G., supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 52.)
    Although Cesar cites no statutory provision that specifically prohibits the
    juvenile court from imposing the costs of DUI programs on a section 602
    ward, the Attorney General does not identify any provision that would permit
    it. The Welfare and Institutions Code provides explicit authority for certain
    financial liability that may be imposed upon a ward, but does not include
    10
    costs of DUI programs. (See § 730, subds. (a)(1)(A) [ward may be ordered to
    make restitution or pay a fine], (b) [ward may be ordered to “go to work and
    earn money for the support of the ward’s dependents or to effect reparation
    and . . . keep an account of . . . earnings . . . and apply these earnings as
    directed by the court”], (d) [ward may be ordered to pay for sex offender
    treatment programs]; see also §§ 730.5 [ward may be ordered to pay a fine up
    to amount that could be imposed on an adult for the same offense] & 730.6
    [ward may be ordered to make restitution and pay restitution fine].)