People v. Hampton ( 2022 )
[…] substantive issue raised in the People’s appeal. Accordingly, we will reach the merits of
    that claim.
    6
    appealable under section 1238, subdivision (a)(5) as an order after judgment affecting the
    People’s substantial rights.
    “The People’s right to appeal is statutory, and appeals that do not fall within the
    exact statutory language are prohibited.” (People v. Salgado (2001) 
    88 Cal.App.4th 5
    ,
    11.) The statutory circumstances permitting a People’s appeal are specified in
    section 1238. (People v. Chacon (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 558
    , 564.) Section 1238,
    subdivision (a)(5) permits a People’s appeal from “[a]n order made after judgment,
    affecting the substantial rights of the people.” An order after judgment affecting the
    substantial rights of the People is generally one that affects the judgment or its
    enforcement, alters the defendant’s status, or hampers the prosecution’s ability to carry
    out future prosecutorial duties. (People v. Benavides (2002)