People v. Jackson ( 2022 )
[…] precluded Jackson’s expert witness from testifying at trial because defense counsel had
    failed to timely (1) re-serve an expert designation after trial was continued and discovery
    was reset in July 2020; (2) disclose to the prosecution Dr. Fisher’s February 2020
    meeting with Jackson at which Jackson first admitted to Dr. Fisher that he had committed
    16
    the two qualifying prior sex offenses and his sex abuse of T.; and (3) produce to the
    prosecution the notes Dr. Fisher took regarding that February 2020 meeting with Jackson.
    Section 2034.300 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part
    that “on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with
    Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any
    witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the
    following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit
    an expert witness declaration. [¶] [or] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert
    witnesses under Section 2034.270.” (Italics added.)
    Here, Jackson had identified Dr. Fisher as an expert witness for trial and
    submitted an expert witness declaration regarding Dr. Fisher in January 2020, before the
    February 2020 trial date, and again in May 2020, before the July trial date. However, he