People v. Jackson ( 2022 )
[…] , 154
    [due process under the SVPA is preserved when the mandated proceedings provide the
    defendant “the opportunity to thoroughly present his side of the story”].)
    IV.
    SECTION 2034.300 OF THE CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE CANNOT BE APPLIED
    WITHOUT CONSIDERATION OF WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE SECTION 6603,
    SUBDIVISION (a) AND THE DEFENDANT’S DUE PROCESS RIGHT TO PRESENT EXPERT
    WITNESS TESTIMONY IN AN SVP TRIAL.
    Before and during trial, the prosecution argued that if a party is found to
    have unreasonably violated expert witness disclosure requirements, section 2034.300 of
    the Code of Civil Procedure commands that “the trial court shall exclude from evidence
    the expert opinion of any witness.” (Italics added.) In other words, the prosecution
    argued that upon finding a party unreasonably violated certain disclosure requirements,
    the trial court is compelled to exclude that party’s expert witness from testifying at trial.