People v. Sotomayor CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] , 1428 (Sandoval).) This exception to the constitutional right of
    confrontation is codified in Evidence Code section 1291, which states: “Evidence of
    former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is
    unavailable as a witness and: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The party against whom the former
    testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was
    given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest
    and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing.” (Evid. Code, § 1291, subds. (a),
    (a)(2).)
    Evidence Code section 240 defines “unavailable as a witness” to include a witness
    who is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised
    reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s
    process.” (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5); see also People v. Lawson (2020) 
    52 Cal.App.5th 1121
    , 1131 (Lawson) [“a witness may be unavailable even if he or she did
    ‘not fit neatly into one of the subdivisions of Evidence Code 240’”].) Thus, “the