In re Tanner B. CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] (f)), the dependency court noted Kenneth was in compliance with his case plan but found
    continued jurisdiction necessary; the matter was continued to December 15 for a hearing
    pursuant to section 366.22. On December 15, the matter was continued to January 20,
    2015, and then to March 5 for the contested hearing.
    17
    getting and using methamphetamine, it asserts that “it is very clear that [Kenneth] places
    his need for the drug over his responsibility to his children.”
    1. The Governing Statutes and Standard of Review
    As relevant, section 342 specifies as follows: “In any case in which a minor has
    been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts
    or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained,
    sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall
    file a subsequent petition. . . . [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original
    petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.”
    “Section 300, subdivision (b), allows a child to be adjudged a dependent of the
    juvenile court when ‘[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child
    will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or