In re Tanner B. CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] interest in assuming physical custody over his children.” (Abram 
    L., supra
    , 219
    Cal.App.4th at p. 462.)
    22     As the Department acknowledges in its respondent’s brief, language in the record
    is imprecise in referring to “parent(s)” and “parents” and suggesting both Brigitte and
    Kenneth had physical custody of the children, but the Department also concedes: “There
    25
    Rather, the court should have considered father’s request that his children be
    placed in his custody under section 361.2.23 (Abram 
    L., supra
    , 219 Cal.App.4th at p.
    460.) Under subdivision (a) of section 361.2, “When a court orders removal of a child
    pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the
    child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose
    that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume
    custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with
    the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the
    safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)
    To comport with the due process requirements protecting a parent’s fundamental
    right to care, custody, and management of his child “‘a finding of detriment pursuant to
    section 361.2, subdivision (a) must be made by clear and convincing evidence.’