In re Tanner B. CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] siblings].)
    26
    Cal.App.4th at p. 697 [“a nonoffending parent has a constitutionally protected interest in
    assuming physical custody, as well as a statutory right to do so, in the absence of clear
    and convincing evidence that the parent’s choices will be ‘detrimental to the safety,
    protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.’ [Citation.]”].) “Under the
    plain terms of the statute, if the juvenile court finds that placing a child in the physical
    custody of a noncustodial parent would not be detrimental to the child within the meaning
    of section 361.2, subdivision (a), it must place the child in the physical custody of the
    noncustodial parent.” (Abram 
    L., supra
    , 219 Cal.App.4th at p. 461.) “Section 361.2,
    subdivision (c) provides that ‘[t]he court shall make a finding either in writing or on the
    record of the basis for its determination under subdivisions (a) and (b).’” (Ibid.)
    Just as in Abram 
    L., supra
    , 
    219 Cal. App. 4th 452
    , nothing in the record before us
    suggests the dependency court considered the requirements of section 361.2 in
    determining whether to deny Kenneth’s request for physical custody of Chance, Pamela