Simonton v. Dropbox, Inc. CA1/4 ( 2022 )
[…] to that at issue here, are valid and enforceable under Delaware law. The
    court explained that “a bylaw that seeks to regulate the forum in which . . .
    ‘intra-corporate’ litigation can occur is a provision that addresses the
    ‘management of the business’ and the ‘conduct of the affairs of the
    corporation,’ and is, thus, facially valid” under section 102, subdivision (b)(1)
    of the DGCL. (Salzberg, supra, at p. 114.) In its decision, the court rejected
    the argument that the federal forum selection provision violated section 115
    of the DGCL.
    Section 115 of the DGCL provides: “The certificate of incorporation or
    the bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional
    requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought
    solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State, and no
    10
    provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit
    bringing such claims in the courts of this State. ‘Internal corporate claims’
    means claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are
    based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or
    stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction
    upon the Court of Chancery.” (Del. Code, tit. 8, § 115.) In Salzberg, supra, 227
    A.3d at page 109, the court explained, “Section 115 merely confirms
    affirmatively . . . that a charter may specify that internal corporate claims
    must be brought in ‘the courts in this State’ (presumably including the