Simonton v. Dropbox, Inc. CA1/4 ( 2022 )
[…] The 1933 Act
    The 1933 Act, which was enacted “[i]n the wake of the 1929 stock
    market crash . . . to promote honest practices in the securities markets, . . .
    require[s] companies offering securities to the public to make ‘full and fair
    disclosure’ of relevant information.” (Cyan, Inc. v. Beaver County Employees
    Ret. Fund (2018) 
    138 S.Ct. 1061
    , 1066.) To aid enforcement of those
    1
    obligations, the statute created private rights of action and authorized both
    federal and state courts to exercise jurisdiction over those private suits.
    (Ibid.; see 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) [“The district courts of the United States . . .
    shall have jurisdiction . . . concurrent with State and Territorial courts . . . of
    all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty
    created by this title.”].) “Congress also barred the removal of such actions
    from state to federal court.” (Ibid. [“[N]o case arising under this title and
    brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any
    court of the United States.”].)