In re M.H. CA2/8 ( 2022 )
[…] The Department contacted maternal grandmother and paternal
    grandmother, but the record does not reflect whether they were asked
    about any possible Indian ancestry.
    2
    On June 14, 2021, the juvenile court terminated mother’s and
    father’s parental rights. This timely appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    Congress enacted ICWA “ ‘to protect the best interests of Indian
    children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and
    families.’ ” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 1
    , 8.) Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 224.2 imposes on the juvenile court and the
    Department “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a
    child . . . is or may be an Indian child . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) “If a child
    is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department[,
    the department] has a duty to inquire whether that child is an Indian
    child[, including] asking the child, parents, . . . extended family