People v. Cowell CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] propriety of doing so. Not only is this speculation, but the record reflects that
    from the moment the court was told no further evidence would be presented
    by the defense during the sanity phase, it was of the view there was no
    triable issue as to sanity. And even if the court did harbor any “doubt,” that
    is irrelevant to both defendant’s procedural challenge to the directed verdict
    and whether the record does, or does not, contain substantial evidence raising
    a triable issue as to sanity.
    63
    verdict. Indeed, section 1140 provides that “[e]xcept as provided by law, the
    jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they
    have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by
    consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration
    of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that
    there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” (Italics added.)
    The law provides, however, that trial courts have the inherent power to direct
    a verdict in the absence of any substantial evidence raising a triable issue as
    to sanity.
    Defendant next claims there was substantial evidence raising a triable