(Italics added.) Cobra Solutions, Inc.,
supra,38 Cal.4th at p. 850 [Pen. Code, § 1424 inapplicable to civil fraud case brought by a city attorney]; see also Tuft et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Professional Responsibility (The Rutter Group 2021) ¶ 4:319a, p. 4-239 [Judicially- created standards apply (rather than Pen. Code, § 1424) to motions seeking to disqualify a city attorney in a civil case].) 20 Under section 1424(a), a motion to recuse a district attorney “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” (See People v. Vasquez (2006)
39 Cal.4th 47, 59 [Under the statute, a district attorney cannot be recused unless there is a conflict that creates “an actual likelihood of leading to unfair treatment”].) “‘[R]ecusal of an entire district attorney’s office is an extreme step.