The People do not argue, and really cannot argue, that they have been prejudiced as a result of the AWI defendants’ alleged procedural failures. We therefore deny the People’s motion to dismiss the appeal. 18 B. Overview of Motions to Recuse a District Attorney Under Section 1424(a) and the Applicable Standard of Review. 7 Section 1424(a) governs motions seeking to disqualify a district attorney “from performing an authorized duty.” Although motions to recuse or disqualify a district attorney are most typically made in the context of a criminal prosecution, the 8 broad language of section 1424(a) does not limit its application to criminal cases. (See, 7 Section 1424(a)(1) provides: “Notice of a motion to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty shall be served on the district attorney and the Attorney General at least 10 court days before the motion is heard. The notice of motion shall contain a statement of the facts setting forth the grounds for the claimed disqualification and the legal authorities relied upon by the moving party and shall be supported by affidavits of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the affidavit. The district attorney or the Attorney General, or both, may file affidavits in opposition to the motion and may appear at the hearing on the motion and may file with the court hearing the motion a written opinion on the disqualification issue. The judge shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary. The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial. An order recusing the district attorney from any proceeding may be reviewed by extraordinary writ or may be appealed by the district attorney or the Attorney General. The order recusing the district attorney shall be stayed pending any review authorized by this section. If the motion is brought at or before the preliminary hearing, it may not be renewed in the trial court on the basis of facts that were raised or could have been raised at the time of the original motion.” 8 “As originally enacted in 1980, the first sentence of Penal Code section 1424 provided: ‘Notice of any motion to disqualify a district attorney from prosecuting a criminal case shall be served . . . .’ [Citation.] The language providing for recusal from ‘any authorized duty’ was inserted by