For the reasons we will explain, we deny the motion to dismiss. 1. Appealability For the reasons explained in part II.B., post, section 1424(a) governs motions seeking to disqualify district attorneys and applies to the AWI defendants’ motion to recuse here. Section 1424(a)(2) provides: “An appeal from an order of recusal or from a case involving a charge punishable as a felony shall be made pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1235) of Title 9, regardless of the court in which the order is made. An appeal from an order of recusal in a misdemeanor case shall be made pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with section 1466) of Title 11, regardless of the court in which the order is made.” Penal Code section 1424 does not address the appealability of orders denying a motion to recuse and the parties have cited no legal authority addressing the appealability of such orders. In URS Corp. v. Atkinson/Walsh Joint Venture (2017)