People v. Sifuentes ( 2022 )
[…] the victim was a peace officer engaged in the performance of the peace
    officer’s duties.” 4 (§ 189, subd. (f).)
    While the meaning of “knew or reasonably should have known” in
    section 189, subdivision (f) has not been subject to interpretation, courts have
    interpreted similar statutory language. Where a provision of the Penal Code
    requires “knowledge” of a fact, “a subjective appreciation of that fact is an
    element of the offense.” (In re A.L. (2019) 
    38 Cal.App.5th 15
    , 22, citing § 7,
    subd. (5) [“the word ‘knowingly’ imports only a knowledge that the facts exist
    which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code”].)
    “Knowledge” has been defined as “[a]n awareness or understanding of a fact
    4The traditional felony-murder rule requires that the defendant have
    the specific intent to commit the felony at issue. (People v. Lewis (2001)
    
    25 Cal.4th 610