In re the Marriage of MATTHEW W.
[…] The court also found
    the agreement to be unenforceable under Family Code section 1615, subdivision (c)(3),
    because Matthew had not been provided with a written advisement of the rights he was
    relinquishing under the agreement and did not execute a written waiver of those rights.
    The order was certified for immediate appeal. (Fam. Code, § 2025; Cal. Rules of Court,
    rule 5.392.)
    II. DISCUSSION
    Family Code section 1615 provides that a premarital agreement is not enforceable
    if it is not entered into “voluntarily.” (§ 1615, subd. (a)(1.).) Under Family Code section
    1615, subdivision (c), it shall be deemed that a premarital agreement was not executed
    voluntarily unless the trial court makes five findings, including “(1) The party against
    whom enforcement is sought was represented by independent legal counsel at the time of
    signing the agreement or, after being advised to seek independent legal counsel, expressly
    waived, in a separate writing, representation by independent legal counsel. [¶] (2) The
    party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between
    the time that party was first presented with the agreement and advised to seek
    independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed. [¶] (3) The party
    against whom enforcement is sought, if unrepresented by legal counsel, was fully
    informed of the terms and basic effect of the agreement as well as the rights and
    obligations he or she was giving up by signing the agreement, and was proficient in the
    4
    language in which the explanation of the party’s rights was conducted and in which the
    agreement was written. The explanation of the rights and obligations relinquished shall
    be memorialized in writing and delivered to the party prior to signing the agreement. The
    unrepresented party shall, on or before the signing of the premarital agreement, execute a
    document declaring that he or she received the information required by this paragraph
    and indicating who provided that information. [¶] (4) The agreement and the writings
    executed pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) were not executed under duress, fraud, or
    undue influence, and the parties did not lack capacity to enter into the agreement. [¶] (5)
    Any other factors the court deems relevant.”
    Section 1615, subdivision (c), “ ‘places an evidentiary burden upon the party
    seeking to enforce a premarital agreement: He or she must be prepared to present
    evidence sufficient for the court to make the [] findings; otherwise, the premarital