In re the Marriage of MATTHEW W.
[…] 2007, fewer than seven days elapsed between those dates and the execution of the
    premarital agreement on March 6, 2007.
    Claudia argues that Matthew must be deemed to have had seven days to review the
    premarital agreement because Paragraph 11(I), inserted by attorney Chernick, stated:
    “Each of us acknowledges that he/she received this Agreement more than seven days
    before executing it, and had ample time to review this Agreement with independent legal
    counsel and other professional advisors before signing it.” Claudia relies on Evidence
    Code section 622, which provides, “The facts recited in a written instrument are
    conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in
    interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.”
    Evidence Code section 622 is based upon the doctrine of estoppel by contract; i.e.,
    “the principle that parties who have expressed their mutual assent are bound by the
    contents of the instrument they have signed, and may not thereafter claim that its