Ditzian v. Unger ( 2019 )
[…] inferences, even though different inferences may also be reasonable.’ ” (Felgenhauer v.
    Soni (2004) 
    121 Cal.App.4th 445
    , 449.)
    Appellant’s primary contention on appeal is that section 1009, which provides that
    the public’s use of another’s property for recreational purposes will never ripen into a
    vested right, prevented respondents from acquiring a prescriptive easement. Appellant
    also presents several other claims of error. We reject all of appellant’s contentions and
    affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    I.     Appellant’s Claim Based on Section 1009 Fails
    Section 1009 provides that, because it is “in the best interests of the state to
    encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for
    public recreational use,” and because owners who allow “members of the public to use,
    enjoy or pass over their property for recreational purposes” risk loss of the property
    rights, “no use of such property by the public after the effective date of this section shall
    ever ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to
    continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable
    offer of dedication of such property to such use . . . .” 4 Appellant argues the prescriptive
    4
    Section 1009 provides in relevant part: “(a) The Legislature finds that: [¶] (1) It is in the
    best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to
    make their lands available for public recreational use to supplement opportunities
    available on tax-supported publicly owned facilities. [¶] (2) Owners of private real
    property are confronted with the threat of loss of rights in their property if they allow or
    continue to allow members of the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property for
    recreational purposes. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) . . . [E]xcept as otherwise provided in subdivision
    (d), no use of such property by the public after the effective date of this section shall ever
    ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to
    continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable
    offer of dedication of such property to such use, made by the owner thereof in the manner
    prescribed in subdivision (c) of this section, which has been accepted by the county, city,
    or other public body to which the offer of dedication was made, in the manner set forth in
    subdivision (c).”
    5
    easement granted by the trial court is effectively a public easement prohibited by section
    1009.
    The Third District rejected a similar argument in Pulido v. Pereira (2015) 
    234 Cal.App.4th 1246
     (Pulido), disapproved on other grounds in Scher v. Burke (2017)